Ruger American Rimfire Question

This is what we do.
Post Reply
User avatar
DavidABQ
Expert Master Poster
Expert Master Poster
Posts: 1754
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Rio Rancho, NM

Ruger American Rimfire Question

Post by DavidABQ »

A friend of mine is looking to buy a Ruger American Rimfire and I am concerned that the replaceable length of pull module might run afoul of section 3.1.1 in the rule book. Specifically the part about no attachments.

Are Ruger Rimfire American rifles with the replaceable length of pull module considered legal for NRA Silhouette competition?

thauglor
AA Poster
AA Poster
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:18 pm

Re: Ruger American Rimfire Question

Post by thauglor »

It is not an attachment, without that piece it is not a stock. I have a 10/22 with the same stock, I was never worried about it.

If someone really gives you grief, tell them it is to keep the sling swivel on, because that is specifically allowed by the rules. That piece is what the stock swivel screws into.

User avatar
DavidABQ
Expert Master Poster
Expert Master Poster
Posts: 1754
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:33 pm
Location: Rio Rancho, NM

Re: Ruger American Rimfire Question

Post by DavidABQ »

thauglor wrote:
Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:38 am
It is not an attachment, without that piece it is not a stock. I have a 10/22 with the same stock, I was never worried about it.

If someone really gives you grief, tell them it is to keep the sling swivel on, because that is specifically allowed by the rules. That piece is what the stock swivel screws into.
Thank you.

Post Reply