Single loading a high-power hunter rifle

More expensive to feed, but worth it.
Post Reply
Varn
A Poster
A Poster
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:46 pm

Single loading a high-power hunter rifle

Post by Varn » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:13 pm

I am advising a friend who is building a high-power hunter rifle. I told him that you can single load and you do not have to feed out of the magazine. That the rule had been changed. Does anyone remember when that rule was changed and do they have the official rule change? I can't find a reference to it

User avatar
dustinflint
Master Poster
Master Poster
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 12:13 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Re: Single loading a high-power hunter rifle

Post by dustinflint » Thu Sep 13, 2018 8:11 pm

Single loading is allowed in Hunter rifle.

I THINK the rule was changed at the silhouette committee meeting in October 2015.

The rule was changed by simply omitting the requirement from Rule 3.1.1(f) in the March 2016 update of the rule book, which is still the version on the NRA site.

It's interesting that they forgot to take out the exception that allows single loading in a shootoff, which can still be found immediately after rule 3.1.1(f).

Dustin

Varn
A Poster
A Poster
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 9:46 pm

Re: Single loading a high-power hunter rifle

Post by Varn » Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:06 pm

Thanks Dustin, that is what was causing me the confusion. The NRA website hadn't omitted the magazine part or the part of single loading at match directors discretion in the 2016 version online. Thanks again. Mark Varner

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests